R.COLLECTIVE SURF

Image description

Surf

Yeeew!!

The Fest


So many goodtimes love the Gromfest.

Day After

 

 

Gromfest went to plan, the comp had 4 days of perfection, the day after the comp it's gone onshore and horse manure. The luck is on Gromfest side, pics and footage on the way groms yewwwwwww.....

Gromfest Wrap Up

 

 

Local Surfers Michael Wright and Kirstin Ogden Win the Blue Ribbon Rusty Gromfest Divisions

Rusty Gromfest 2011 Champions Crowned!

Monday July 11 2011, Lennox Head NSW:Michael Wright (Lennox Head) and Kirstin Ogden (Suffolk Park Byron) were crowned 16 Boy's and 16 Girl's Rusty Gromfest champions respectively for 2011.

Both locals dominated their finals from start to finish using their local knowledge of the tricky beachbreak conditions to best advantage to win.

"Knowing the waves out here is an advantage for sure and I chose to surf the right waves in the final - there were plenty of options between the southern and northern banks - luckily I went south and found some good wave...It's a great event to win - the biggest Grom event in Australia for sure" said 15 year old Wright.

Wright defeated Jordan Lawler from Nth Narrabeen Sydney who had been dominate all event utilising some excellent aerial skills which saw him take out the Kerrazy Airshow title.

For Ogden it was her second consecutive Rusty Gromfest title and the 16 year old is having a great season following her under 16 Australian Title last December.

"I stayed calm out there and selected my waves as best I could and so happy to win -- It's a great event" said Kirstin.

Lennox Head Beachbreaks again delivered consistent, powerful and somewhat challenging conditions today with a very straight solid swell pounding the outer banks and surfers were forced to utilize the best of their ocean skills to negotiate the surf.

As the most prestigious Grom event in Australia today's winners join an outstanding bunch of previous champions that includes Mick Fanning and Stephanie Gilmore!

FINAL RESULTS ACROSS ALL DIVISION LISTED FROM 1ST TO 4TH

16 BOY'S - Michael Wright (Lennox Head), Jordan Lawler (Nth Narrabeen), Hiroto O'Hara (Japan), Chris Robinson (Cronulla)

16 GIRL'S - Kirstin Ogden (Suffolk Park), Coco Beeby (Scotts Head), Sophia Bernhard (Manly) and Ella Williams (NZ)

14 BOY'S - Cody Robinson (Jan Juc), Kalani Ball (Stanwell Park), Jeames Young (Yamba), Kai Hing (Sunshine Coast)

14 GIRL'S - Holly - Sue Coffey (Crescent Head), Laura Poncini (Sunny Coast), Karelle Poppke (Tahiti), Nagisa Tashiro (Japan)

12 BOY'S - Luke Wrice (Coledale/SthCoastNSW), Kehu Butler (NZ), Sandon Whittaker (Avoca), Billy Harrison (Barwon Heads)

12 GIRL'S - Kiani Dobbyn (Palm Beach), Kobie Enright (Tweed Heads), Alyssa Lock (Tweed Heads), Alysse Cooper (Allambie Heights)

KERRAZY AIRSHOW PRESENTED BY NIXON -

1ST:Jordan Lawler (Nth Narrabeen), Mark Merrikin, Jack Duggan, Brendan Hay.

Gromfest Finals today!

FINALS DAY at the Rusty Gromfest and solid swells are pumping through on the Lennox Head Beachbreaks right in front of the Lennox Head Hotel.

Semi Finals of the main divisions will run around 11:30 and Finals are expected to begin around 1pm with the event finalised by 4pm.

New Rusty Gromfest Champions will be crowned today and they'll join an amazing list of previous winners!


 

Gromfest Shots

 

 

Epic conditions for the final day.

Gromfest Final Day

 

 

Gromfest to finish today, waves are pumping super clean 2 to 4 foot runners.

Josh Kerr heads Jbay early

 

P457

 

After getting knocked from the Mr Price Pro in the earlier rounds, Josh Kerr headed to Jbay to catch the tail end of a swell and warm up for the Billabong Pro starting this week.

Gromfest Day 2

 Sunday July 10 2011, Lennox Head NSW: SOLID 2M (6 Feet) SURF at the Rusty Gromfest at Lennox Head today and Australia and many of the world's best young surfers pushed their limits in a day of high scores and spectacular action.
Early in the day with waves barrelling across the outside banks Sunshine Coast youngster Harry Bryant set the scene for the day by scoring high after he pulled in and negotiated two excellent tube rides.
Bryant scored a 7.5 and an excellent 8 for his comprehensive round three Boy's 16 heat win toadvance to tomorrows quarter finals.
"That was probably the best tube ride I've ever had in a contest" said the 14 year old Sunshine Beach Noosa surfer.
"I've made quarter finals here in the past but I'd love to make the final this year - It's a big event for me and if you can make it to the final you can win so right now my aim is to try and make the final" added Bryant.
Japanese surfers were again impressive with Hiroto Arai and Hiroto both advancing to the quarter finals while others to impress in the Boy's 16's included yesterday's standout Jordan Lawler, local surfer Michael Wright (Lennox Head) and Bodi Smith (Nth Narrabeen).
Twelve and under Boy and Girl divisions were also run today and while some were concerned the larger waves might intimidate these youngsters, their concerns were quickly dispersed as these talented youngsters charged the biggest and best waves they could find.
Tweed surfer Alyssa Locke has dominated this division recently and she had a massive opening heat win while South Coast NSW surfer Billie Melinz (Coalcliff) showed enough to indicate she'll offer a serious challenge during tomorrows finals.
The 16 Girls division also ran today and they had to battle a lot of close out sets as they were forced to surf low tide on the increasing swells with local surfers Kirstin Ogden and Cali McDonagh winning through along with Olivia Wheeler (Tweed Heads), Sophie Bernard (Manly) and Ellie Brooks (Elanora).
One of the most interesting surfers here is high profile Italian Leonardo Fioravanti from Rome. The super talented 13 year old is through to the quarter finals in the 14 Boy's and is regarded as the first Italian surfer to make an impression in the sport of surfing!
"I live in Rome but I travel a lot to surf - There are plenty of surfers in Italy but not many that are any good - I love surfing and this event is well regarded all over the world so I'm hoping to do well here!"
Late in the day the Kerrazy Airshow presented by Nixon was run and won by Jordan Lawler who is having a great event to date.
Lawler pulled a clean air reverse in the final seconds to take the final!
Tomorrow is expected to be the final day of this year's Rusty Gromfest and with excellent conditions and solid swells it should be an epic finish that will see new champions crowned who will join an esteemed list of past Rusty Gromfest Champions that includes surfers like Mick Fanning, Stephanie Gilmore, Julian Wilson, Sally Fitzgibbons, Owen Wright and Tyler Wright.
 

Kerrazy Air Show

 

 


Here's who's in the Josh Kerr Kerrazy Nixon Airshow, air show final to surf at the end of the day, light onshore wind, perfect for Kerrazy punts yew.

Freebies Madness @ G Fest

Back to top